committees and appointments
The responsibilities of GVTA committees and members can be found on the GVTA Members' Guide.
The role of joint GVTA/School District committees can be found in the Collective Agreement.
GVTA Committees
Executive Committee
President Ilda Turcotte president@gvta.net
First Vice-President Winona Waldron firstvp@gvta.net
Second Vice-President/ Cindy Romphf secondvp@gvta.net
Health & Safety Officer
Secretary Treasurer Alex Greig st@gvta.net
Contract Committee Chair Chris Clarke contract@gvta.net
Pro D Committee Chair Lena Palermo pd@gvta.net
Social Justice Committee Chair Matt Christie sj@gvta.net
TTOC/New Cttee Teacher Chair Kaitlyn Schafer ttoc@gvta.net
Indigenous Ed Committee Chair Kolette Cristante indigenoused@gvta.net
Climate Justice Committee Chair Chris McQuaid climate@gvta.net
Local Reps to the BCTF Carolyn Howe info@gvta.net
Tara Ehrcke info@gvta.net
Kelsi Lesowski info@gvta.net
Members at Large Kane Mercer info@gvta.net
Sonia Manak info@gvta.net
Brad Hartley info@gvta.net
Ilana Hampton info@gvta.net
Alysha Zawaduk info@gvta.net
Ange Coutts Info@gvta.net
Contract Committee
The Contract Committee consists of the Contract Chair, the 1st VP, the 2nd VP, & up to 10 members elected by the General Membership.
Chris Clarke (Chair) Winona Waldron Cindy Romphf
Tara Ehrcke Ilana Hampton Matthew Martin
Kelcie Voulk Desiree Bukowski Lena Palermo
Ezekiel Gow Carolyn Howe Darren Companion
VACANT
Professional DEvelopment Committee
The Pro D Committee consists of the Pro-D Chair, the Secretary Treasurer, and up to 8 members elected by the General Membership.
Lena Palermo (Chair) Alex Greig Ilana Hampton
Darinka Popovic Ezekiel Gow Lorraine Powell
Viva Moodley Kristine Preston Katelyn Kennedy
Heidi Fowler
Social Justice Committee
The Social Justice Committee consists of the Social Justice Chair, the 1st VP, and up to 10 members elected by the General Membership.
Matt Christie (Chair) Winona Waldron Sonia Manak
Ryan Broe Viva Moodley William R. Nicholls
Ai Linh Trinh Lee Locke Lynn Elliot
Leah Donlevy Lauren Marcus VACANT
TTOC and New Teacher Committee
The TTOC and New Teacher Committee consists of the TTOC and New Teachers' Chair, the 1st VP, and up to 10 members elected by the General Membership.
Kaitlyn Schafer (Chair) Winona Waldron Chris McQuaid
Jessica Koski Viva Moodley Ryan Broe
Alysha Zawaduk Ezekiel Gow Darinka Popovic
Heidi Fowler Tessa Spink VACANT
Indigenous Education Committee
The Indigenous Education Committee consists of the Indigenous Education Chair, the 1st VP, and up to 10 members elected by the General Membership.
Kolette Cristante (Chair) Winona Waldron Kane Mercer
Tanya Adams Laurie Bayly Penny-Jane Peters
Mo Kheari Rhianna Brown Chelsea Mason
Louise Dilasser VACANT VACANT
Climate Justice Committee
The Climate Justice Committee consists of the Climate Justice Chair, the First VP, and up to 10 members elected by the General Membership.
Chris McQuaid (Chair) Winona Waldron Brad Hartley
Geoff Orme Rebecca Craigie Nellie Lamb
Sean Goode Tara Ehrcke Susan Smith
VACANT VACANT VACANT
Health & Safety Committee
The Health & Safety Committee consists of the 2nd VP (Chair), the Contract Chair, members appointed by the GVTA to the District Occupational Health & Safety (DOHS), and two members elected by the General Membership.
Cindy Romphf (Chair) Chris Clarke Sarah Harvey
Ilana Hampton Vacant
Bargaining Team
Chris Clarke Ilda Turcotte (Alternate) Winona Waldron
Lena Palermo Carolyn Howe Matthew Martin
Retirement Committee
The Retirement Committee is a GVTA committee consisting of 5 members appointed by the Executive Committee.
Viva Moodley Darinka Popovic Ross Gilbert
Desiree Bukowski
Benevolent Fund Committee
The Benevolent Fund Committee is a GVTA committee consisting of the President, and two members appointed by the Executive Committee.
Ilda Turcotte Jane Koleba Winona Waldron
Appeal Committee
The Appeal Committee is a GVTA committee consisting of 5 members elected by the General Membership.
Jason Gammon Corey Wright Helena Ewald
Mark Morrison VACANT
JOINT Committees
Professional Relations Committee (PRC)
PRC is a joint District/GVTA committee, on which the GVTA is represented by the President, the 1st VP, the Contract Chair, and 2 staff reps appointed by the Executive Committee.
Ilda Turcotte Winona Waldron Chris Clarke
Bridget Hearsay Desiree Bukowski
Joint Committee on Curriculum Implemetation (JCCI)
JCCI is a joint District/GVTA committee, on which the GVTA is represented by the Pro D Chair, the 1st VP, and 1 rep appointed by the Executive Committee.
Lena Palermo Winona Waldron Ilana Hampton
INDIGENOUS GRAD REQUIREMENtS SUBCOMMITTEE OF JCCI
Kolette Cristante Kane Mercer Brad Cunningham
District Occupational Health & Safety Committee (DOHS)
DOHS is a joint District/Worker committee, on which the GVTA is represented by the 2nd VP (Chair), and 2 members appointed by the Executive and the Contract Committee.
Cindy Romphf Lila Lund Ilana Hampton
French Advisory Committee
The French Advisory Committee is a District committee on which the GVTA is represented by two members appointed by the Executive Committee.
Hélène Poulin VACANT
George Jay Naming Committee
The George Jay Naming Committee is an ad hoc District committee on which the GVTA is represented by one member from George Jay Elementary School.
Ai Lihn Trinh
TECHNOLOGY STEWARDSHIP AD HOC Committee
Kristina Preston
Facilities Ad Hoc Committee
Winona Waldron
Budget Advisory Committee
Cindy Romphf Ilana Hampton
Equity Ad hoc committee
Ai Linh Trinh Maria Nordstrom Matt Christie
Board of Education
At SD61 Board of Education meetings, the GVTA is represented by the following members:
Board Meetings Ilda Turcotte
Ed Policy Meetings Lena Palermo
Operations, Policy & Planning Cindy Romphf